Join Twitter || Join Telegram || Join YouTube || WhatsApp

Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 12)

March 2021 Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.



Q.1Where is India's 1st Underwater tunnel to be launched?
A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Nonewrong Image

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Mumbai will launch India’s first undersea tunnel in 2023, which is under construction as part of the Mumbai Coastal Highway Project.


Q.2Which country became the 1st country on the Arabian Peninsula to ban the use of diclofenac?
A. Oman
B. Yeman
C. Bangladesh
D. None

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Indian government banned the use of diclofenac for veterinary purposes in 2006. However, due to the use of other toxic drugs, this step is not effective. In December 2020, Oman became the first country on the Arabian Peninsula to ban the use of diclofenac in the animal kingdom to protect endangered species such as baldness.


Q.3Which of the following are managed by Sports Authority of India?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
B. Dhyan Chand National Stadium
C. Indira Gandhi Arena
D. All the above

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option D :: 
  • Explanation: The Sports Authority of India is the highest national sports organization established in 1982. It was established by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to develop sports in Indi
    A. It also manages the Netaji Subhash High Altitude Training Center in Shilaroo, Himachal Pradesh State. Other Stadiums like Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Indira Gandhi Arena, Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range, et
    C. are also managed by the Indian Sports Authority.


Q.4The Sports Authority of India is the highest national sports organization established in ____________.
A. 1982
B. 1985
C. 1986
D. 1981

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Sports Authority of India is the highest national sports organization established in 1982. It was established by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to develop sports in Indi
    A.


Q.5IUCN Status of Indian Vulture is _____________.
A. Vulnerable
B. Endangered
C. Critically Endangered
D. Extinct

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option C :: 
  • Explanation: The scientific name of Vulture is Gyps indicus. This type of Indian vulture is native to India, Pakistan and Nepal. It breeds in the hilly areas of central India and the peninsul
    A. In the mid-1990s, the populations of 3 out of 9 species of vultures in India decreased by 90%. These vultures were white-billed vultures, bald eagles with long bills, and bald eagles with slender bills. Since 2002, the condor has been listed as "critically endangered" on the IUCN Red List.


Q.6When Indian government banned the use of diclofenac for veterinary purposes?
A. 2006
B. 2007
C. 2008
D. 2009

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Indian government banned the use of diclofenac for veterinary purposes in 2006. However, due to the use of other toxic drugs, this step is not effective. In December 2020, Oman became the first country on the Arabian Peninsula to ban the use of diclofenac in the animal kingdom to protect endangered species such as baldness.


Q.7When Mumbai will launch its Undersea Tunnel?
A. 2022
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2025

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option B :: 
  • Explanation: Mumbai will launch India’s first undersea tunnel in 2023, which is under construction as part of the Mumbai Coastal Highway Project.


Q.8Which is state tree of Karnataka?
A. Sandalwood
B. Neem
C. Sacred fig
D. Hollong

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Indian roller is a national bird, and the Indian elephant is a national animal. Sandalwood is the state tree of Karnatak
    A. The lotus is the state flower of Karnatak
    A.


Q.9Which is the state animal of Karnataka?
A. Indian Elephant
B. Musk Deer
C. Swamp Deer
D. Phayre's Langur

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Indian roller is a national bird, and the Indian elephant is a national animal. Sandalwood is the state tree of Karnatak
    A. The lotus is the state flower of Karnatak
    A.


Q.10Which is the state bird of Karnataka?
A. Indian Roller
B. Asian Koel
C. Great Indian hornbill
D. Indian paradise flycatcher

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Indian roller is a national bird, and the Indian elephant is a national animal. Sandalwood is the state tree of Karnatak
    A.


Q.11____________ is a leading state in country in flower cultivation.
A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The lotus is the state flower of Karnatak
    A. Karnataka is a leading country in flower cultivation. It accounts for 75% of India's total flower production.


Q.12____________ is a leading state in country in flower cultivation.
A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The lotus is the state flower of Karnatak
    A. Karnataka is a leading country in flower cultivation. It accounts for 75% of India's total flower production.


Q.13Which is the state flower of Karnataka?
A. Lotus
B. Rose
C. Sunflower
D. Lilly

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The lotus is the state flower of Karnatak
    A. Karnataka is a leading country in flower cultivation. It accounts for 75% of India's total flower production.


Q.14Which of the following is true regarding Central Excise Day?
A. Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the nation.
B. Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the Worl
D.
C. The Central Excise Day is celebrated mainly in India to promote equality among officials.
D. All the above

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option D :: 
  • Explanation: Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the nation. The Central Excise Day is celebrated mainly in India to promote equality among officials of the CBEC Ministry.


Q.15When is Central Excise Day observed?
A. February 24
B. February 25
C. February 26
D. February 27

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the nation.


Q.16The death rate in India has dropped from 7 in 2012 to ______________ in 2018.
A. 6.2
B. 5.2
C. 1.2
D. 2.0

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly. The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to 20.0 in 2018. The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) fell from 6.0 in 1951 to 2.2 in 2015-16. The death rate in India has dropped from 7 in 2012 to 6.2 in 2018.


Q.17The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) fell from 6.0 in 1951 to _______________ in 2015-16.
A. 2.2
B. 3.2
C. 1.0
D. 2.5

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly. The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to 20.0 in 2018. The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) fell from 6.0 in 1951 to 2.2 in 2015-16.


Q.18The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to _____________ in 2018.
A. 20.0
B. 15.0
C. 10.0
D. 5.0

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Highlights: The world’s population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to 7.8 billion today. India’s population increased from 36 million in 1951 to 12.102 million in 2011. Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly. The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to 20.0 in 2018.


Q.19India’s population increased from 36 million in 1951 to ____________ in 2011.
A. 12.102 million
B. 12.12 million
C. 12.11 million
D. 12 million

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The world’s population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to 7.8 billion today. India’s population increased from 36 million in 1951 to 12.102 million in 2011. Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly.


Q.20The world’s population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to _____________ in Present.
A. 7.8 billion
B. 7.9 billion
C. 7.6 billion
D. 7.1 billion

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The world’s population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to 7.8 billion today. India’s population increased from 36 million in 1951 to 12.102 million in 2011.
 

7462_6

7376_6
Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 5)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Quiz
7372_6
Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 3)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Quiz
7383_6
Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 7)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs
7433_6
Current Affairs February 2021 Quiz (Feb Part - 13)
Center Govt Jobs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri
7453_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 3)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results

Change Language

×
| | | | | | | |
Home » Current Affairs
 
DigitalindianGov.com