Join Twitter || Join Telegram || Join YouTube || WhatsApp

Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 11)

March 2021 Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.



Q.1Silver Antimony Telluride is composed of ______________.
A. Silver
B. Copper
C. Tellurium
D. All the aboveCorrect Image

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option D :: 
  • Explanation: About Silver Antimony Telluride: It is a nano-material compound synthesized from Silver, Copper and Tellurium. A crystalline solid, which has free electrons that help electricity conduction, but its crystal lattice (arrangement of atoms) is quite inflexible and vibrates very slowly, thereby inhibiting the propagation of heat.


Q.2When was Perseverance Rover launched by NASA?
A. July 30, 2020
B. July 31, 2020
C. June 30, 2020
D. June 29, 2020

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Perseverance, nicknamed Percy, is an SUV-sized Mars probe designed to explore Jezero Crater on Mars as part of NASA's 2020 Mars mission. It was manufactured by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, launched on July 30, 2020 at UTC, and confirmed receipt of the successful landing of the rover on February 18, 2021 at UT
    C.


Q.3India and Ethiopia signed two agreements on ______________.
A. February 20, 2021
B. February 21, 2021
C. February 22, 2021
D. February 23, 2021

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: India and Ethiopia signed two agreements on February 20, 2021, which are related to visa facilitation and leather technology.


Q.4When will be 2nd phase Intensified Mission Indradhanush launched?
A. February 22, 2021
B. March 22, 2021
C. April 22, 2021
D. May 22, 2021

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option B :: 
  • Explanation: The Intensified Mission Indradhanush will be divided into two rounds. The first phase will start on February 22, 2021, and the second phase will start on March 22, 2021. It will spread across 250 districts or urban areas in 29 States or Union Territories.


Q.5When will be 1st phase Intensified Mission Indradhanush launched?
A. February 22, 2021
B. March 22, 2021
C. April 22, 2021
D. May 22, 2021

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Intensified Mission Indradhanush will be divided into two rounds. The first phase will start on February 22, 2021, and the second phase will start on March 22, 2021. It will spread across 250 districts or urban areas in 29 States or Union Territories.


Q.6Intensified Mission Indradhanush is divided into ____________ rounds.
A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Intensified Mission Indradhanush will be divided into two rounds. The first phase will start on February 22, 2021, and the second phase will start on March 22, 2021.


Q.7The Patanjali team claimed that the drug can cure Covid-19 within ___________.
A. 7 days
B. 10 days
C. 15 days
D. 30 days

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Patanjali launched Coronil tablets in June 2020. It was developed by the Haridwar-based Divya Prakashan Patanjali Research Institute. The Patanjali team claimed that the drug can cure Covid-19 within 7 days.


Q.8Patanjali launched Coronil tablets in ____________.
A. June 2020
B. July 2020
C. August 2020
D. September 2020

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Patanjali launched Coronil tablets in June 2020. It was developed by the Haridwar-based Divya Prakashan Patanjali Research Institute.


Q.9Which of the following statements are true?
A. According to the Paris-based World Organization for Animal Health, H5N8 avian influenza is a poultry disease.
B. H5N8 avian influenza is a poultry disease caused by the Type "A" influenza virus.
C. H5N8 avian influenza affect several types of poultry, such as chickens, turkeys, quails et
C. ,
D. All the above

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option D :: 
  • Explanation: According to the Paris-based World Organization for Animal Health, H5N8 avian influenza is a poultry disease caused by the Type "A" influenza virus, which can affect several types of poultry, such as chickens, turkeys, quails, guinea fowls, ducks, pet birds, wild migratory birds and waterfowl.


Q.10Which of the following is true regarding Avian influenza (bird flu)?
A. This is a viral infection that can not only infect birds, but also humans and other animals.
B. This is a highly contagious viral disease that affects several food-producing birds.
A. Both A and B are True
B. A is true B is False
C. A and B are False
D. A is False B is True

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: This is a viral infection that can not only infect birds, but also humans and other animals. Most forms of viruses are limited to birds. This is a highly contagious viral disease that affects several food-producing birds (chicken, turkey, quail, guinea fowl, et
    C. ) as well as pet birds and wild birds. Sometimes, mammals including humans may be infected with avian influenz
    A.


Q.11When was One Nation One Standard Mission first reviewed?
A. September 2019
B. September 2020
C. October 2019
D. October 2020

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The “One Nation One Standard Mission " was first reviewed in September 2019. In order to ensure high-quality products in the country, the mission is envisaged as adopting a "One Nation, One Ration Card" scheme.


Q.12Among which of the following operates BIS?
A. Ministry of Consumer Affairs
B. Ministry of Food & Public Distribution
C. Government of India
D. All the above

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option D :: 
  • Explanation: BIS is the only national institution that sets standards. It operates under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of Indi
    A. The BIS is responsible for coordinating commodity standardization, marking and quality certification activities and matters related to or incidental to them.


Q.13Khajuraho Dance Festival showcases ___________.
A. Odissi
B. Kathak
C. Bharatanatyam
D. All the above

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option D :: 
  • Explanation: Khajuraho Dance Festival is held by Madhya Pradesh Kala Parishad from February 20th to February 26th every year. This is a week-long classical dance festival. It was organized under the premise of Khajuraho Temple in Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh. The dance festival showcases the richness of Indian classical dance styles, including Odissi, Kathak, Bharatanatyam, Manipuri, and Kupchipudi And Kathakali. Recently, modern Indian dance has also joined the festival.


Q.14Khajuraho Temple is famous for ______________.
A. Hindu Temples
B. Jain Temples
C. Both A and B
D. Copper Statue

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option C :: 
  • Explanation: Khajuraho Temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site in Madhya Pradesh, and is famous for its ancient Hindu temples and Jain temples. This festival will be held at the temple site in 44 years.


Q.15Khajuraho Temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site in ____________.
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Khajuraho Temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site in Madhya Pradesh, and is famous for its ancient Hindu temples and Jain temples. This festival will be held at the temple site in 44 years.


Q.16The six-day Khajuraho Dance Festival begins on _______________.
A. February 21, 2021
B. February 20, 2021
C. February 22, 2021
D. February 23, 2021

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The six-day Khajuraho Dance Festival begins on February 21, 2021. The dance festival will be held in Khajuraho Temple.


Q.17The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged _____________.
A. North America
B. South America
C. North Africa
D. South Africa

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged to the Mississippi Valley in North Americ
    A. These Red – Eared Turtles are one of the most dangerous invasive species.


Q.18The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged to ____________.
A. Mississippi Valley
B. San Luis Valley
C. alpine valley
D. None of the above

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged to the Mississippi Valley in North Americ
    A. These Red – Eared Turtles are one of the most dangerous invasive species.


Q.19The red-eared slider is a ____________ turtle.
A. freshwater
B. Saline water
C. Both A and B
D. Terrestrail

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The red-eared slider is a freshwater turtle native to the Mississippi River Basin in North Americ
    A. It is a subspecies of pond slider. The red-eared mouse is considered one of the 100 worst invasive species in the worl
    D. IUCN-least concern.


Q.20IUCN Status of Red - Eared Turtle is ____________.
A. Least Concern
B. Extinct
C. Endangered
D. Vulnerable

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The red-eared slider is a freshwater turtle native to the Mississippi River Basin in North Americ
    A. It is a subspecies of pond slider. The red-eared mouse is considered one of the 100 worst invasive species in the worl
    D. IUCN-least concern.
 

7461_6

7454_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 4)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results
7461_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 11)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results
7382_6
Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 6)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs
7426_6
Current Affairs February 2021 Quiz (Feb Part - 6)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri
7401_6
Current Affairs February 2021 Quiz (Feb Part - 5)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs

Change Language

×
| | | | | | | |
Home » Current Affairs
 
DigitalindianGov.com