Join Twitter || Join Telegram || Join YouTube || WhatsApp

Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 10)

March 2021 Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.



Q.1Nine Degrees Channel is about ___________ kms wide.
A. 150
B. 2000
C. 200
D. 1000wrong Image

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option C :: 
  • Explanation: Nine Degrees Channel: It is a passage in the Indian Ocean between Karpeni and Sukhripal Islands and Mariku Atoll. The channel is about 200 kilometers wide and 2597 meters deep.


Q.2Suheli Par is a coral atoll of ____________ kilometers.
A. 18
B. 17
C. 16
D. 15

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Suheli Par: This is the coral atoll of Lakshadweep. The atoll has an oval shape and is 17 kilometers long. It is surrounded by abundant marine faun
    A. It is located southwest of Kavaratti, 76 kilometers south of Agatti.


Q.3Suheli Par is a coral atoll of ____________.
A. Lakshadweep
B. Andaman
C. Nicobar
D. None

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Suheli Par: This is the coral atoll of Lakshadweep. The atoll has an oval shape and is 17 kilometers long. It is surrounded by abundant marine faun
    A.


Q.4When was Atal Paryavaran Bhavan uneviled by Environment Minister?
A. February 19, 2021
B. February 18, 2021
C. February 17, 2021
D. February 16, 2021

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Minister of the Environment, Forest and Climate Change unveiled the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan in Lakshadweep on February 19, 2021.


Q.5The United States (US) officially rejoined the "Paris Climate Agreement" on _____________.
A. February 19, 2021
B. February 19, 2020
C. February 19, 2019
D. February 19, 2018

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The United States (US) officially rejoined the "Paris Climate Agreement" on February 19, 2021. After leaving office 107 days, the United States rejoined the agreement.


Q.6The Paris agreement was signed in _____________.
A. 2015
B. 2016
C. 2017
D. 2018

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option B :: 
  • Explanation: The Paris Climate Agreement is an agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). The agreement was signed in 2016 and involves climate change mitigation, adaptation and financing. The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."


Q.7The Paris agreement was later passed by consensus in _____________.
A. December 2015
B. December 2014
C. December 2013
D. December 2012

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change." The agreement was later passed by consensus in December 2015. Currently, 190 members of the "Convention" are parties to the agreement. Countries such as Turkey, Iran and Iraq have not joine
    D.


Q.8The paris agreement was signed at the ____________ Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."
A. 21st
B. 22nd
C. 20th
D. 23rd

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."


Q.9The Paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about ____________ states.
A. 196
B. 197
C. 195
D. 194

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option B :: 
  • Explanation: The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."


Q.10Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?
A. Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System
B. Ease of doing business reform
C. Urban Local body/utility reforms
D. Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option D :: 
  • Explanation: The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste


Q.11Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?
A. Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System
B. Ease of doing business reform
C. Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction
D. Urban Local body/utility reforms

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option C :: 
  • Explanation: The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste


Q.12Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?
A. Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System
B. Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste
C. Ease of doing business reform
D. Urban Local body/utility reforms

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option B :: 
  • Explanation: The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste


Q.13Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?
A. Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste
B. Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System
C. Ease of doing business reform
D. Urban Local body/utility reforms

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste


Q.14When was final of India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon held?
A. Feb 2021
B. Jan 2021
C. Dec 2020
D. Nov 2020

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The goal of I-ACE is to accelerate the development of young promising students and startups/MSMEs committed to creating a sustainable future. Launched in October 2020, the first round received more than 1,000 registrations from both countries. After the final held in February 2021, the selected teams participated in five master class sessions, three dedicated mentoring sessions and three presentation /jury evaluation sessions.


Q.15India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon was launched in _____________.
A. Oct 2020
B. Nov 2020
C. Dec 2020
D. Jan 2021

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The goal of I-ACE is to accelerate the development of young promising students and startups/MSMEs committed to creating a sustainable future. Launched in October 2020, the first round received more than 1,000 registrations from both countries.
 

7460_6

7460_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 10)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results
7381_6
Current Affairs January 2021 (Part - 2)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs
7454_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 4)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results
7458_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 8)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results
7369_6
Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 2)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Quiz, Sarkari Naukri

Change Language

×
| | | | | | | |
Home » Current Affairs
 
DigitalindianGov.com