Join Twitter || Join Telegram || Join YouTube || WhatsApp

Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 9)

March 2021 Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.



Q.1When is International Mother Language Day celebrated?
A. February 21
B. February 20
C. February 22
D. February 24

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Since 2000, an International Mother Tongue Day has been held on February 21 every year to promote the diversity of languages and cultures and the use of multiple languages.


Q.2When was World Day of Social Justice first observed?
A. 2009
B. 2008
C. 2007
D. 2006

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Social Day’s purpose is to make people realize the importance of social justice, spread equality, and eliminate discrimination and injustice. On November 26, 2007, the United Nations General Assembly declared February 20 as the annual World Social Justice Day. In 2009, this day was first observe
    D.


Q.3Where is the headquarters of United Nations Environment Programme located?
A. Kenya
B. Rome
C. New York
D. Paris

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: UNEP is an agency of the United Nations. It coordinates the environmental activities of the United Nations. United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) assists developing countries in implementing environmentally sound policies and practices. It was established as a result of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment in 1972. Its headquarters are located in Nairobi, Keny
    A.


Q.4When was United Nations Environment Programme established?
A. 1972
B. 1982
C. 1992
D. 1979

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: UNEP is an agency of the United Nations. It coordinates the environmental activities of the United Nations. United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) assists developing countries in implementing environmentally sound policies and practices. It was established as a result of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment in 1972.


Q.5What is the theme of World Social Justice Day 2021?
A. If you want peace and development, work for social justice.
B. Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice.
C. A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.
D. None

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option C :: 
  • Explanation: The theme of the 2019 World Social Justice Day is If you want peace and development, work for social justice. The theme of the 2020 World Social Justice Day is Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. The theme of World Social Justice Day in 2021 is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.


Q.6What is the theme of World Social Justice Day 2020?
A. If you want peace and development, work for social justice.
B. Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice.
C. A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.
D. None

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option B :: 
  • Explanation: The theme of the 2019 World Social Justice Day is If you want peace and development, work for social justice. The theme of the 2020 World Social Justice Day is Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. The theme of World Social Justice Day in 2021 is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.


Q.7What is the theme of World Social Justice Day 2019?
A. If you want peace and development, work for social justice.
B. Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice.
C. A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.
D. None

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The theme of the 2019 World Social Justice Day is If you want peace and development, work for social justice. The theme of the 2020 World Social Justice Day is Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. The theme of World Social Justice Day in 2021 is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.


Q.8When is World Day of Social Justice observed?
A. 20th February
B. 21st February
C. 19th February
D. 22nd February

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: February 20th is World Social Justice Day to promote gender equality, the rights of indigenous peoples and immigrants. Social Justice day also focuses on achieving the goal of full employment and social integration.


Q.9When was Arbor Day Foundation established?
A. 1972
B. 1974
C. 1976
D. 1978

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Arbor Day Foundation is a non-profit organization and education and conservation organization. The organization was established by John Rosenow in Nebraska in 1972. This organization is the largest non-profit membership organization dedicated to tree planting.


Q.10FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization) composed of _____________ member states.
A. 197
B. 137
C. 157
D. 177

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization) coordinates with governments and development agencies to improve and develop agriculture, fisheries, forestry, land resources and water resources. It is composed of 197 member states. It organizes a meeting representing each member state every two years.


Q.11The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations has regional and field offices in ____________ countries/region.
A. 110
B. 120
C. 130
D. 140

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option C :: 
  • Explanation: The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations is one of the specialized agencies of the United Nations. FAO leads international efforts to fight hunger and improve nutrition and food security. The organization was established by the United Nations in October 1945. Its headquarters are located in Rome, Italy. It has regional and field offices in 130 countries/regions.


Q.12Where is headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations located?
A. Rome
B. New York
C. Paris
D. London

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations is one of the specialized agencies of the United Nations. FAO leads international efforts to fight hunger and improve nutrition and food security. The organization was established by the United Nations in October 1945. Its headquarters are located in Rome, Italy. It has regional and field offices in 130 countries/regions.


Q.13When was Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations established?
A. 1945
B. 1950
C. 1955
D. 1960

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations is one of the specialized agencies of the United Nations. FAO leads international efforts to fight hunger and improve nutrition and food security. The organization was established by the United Nations in October 1945. Its headquarters are located in Rome, Italy. It has regional and field offices in 130 countries/regions.


Q.14The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN) and the Arbor Day Foundation have confirmed _____________ as the 2020 Tree City of the Worl
D.
A. Hyderabad
B. Warangal
C. Karimnagar
D. Nizambad

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN) and the Arbor Day Foundation have confirmed Hyderabad as the 2020 Tree City of the Worl
    D.


Q.15As of 2019, the Indian Women's team ranked ____________ in the world.
A. 10th
B. 22nd
C. 23rd
D. 11th

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option B :: 
  • Explanation: Indian table tennis is a popular indoor leisure sport in the country. It mainly performed in West Bengal, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. The Indian Table Tennis Federation is the official sports organization of the sport. As of 2019, the Indian men's team ranked 10th in the world and the women's team ranked 22n
    D.


Q.16As of 2019, the Indian men's team ranked ____________ in the world.
A. 10th
B. 22nd
C. 23rd
D. 11th

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Indian table tennis is a popular indoor leisure sport in the country. It mainly performed in West Bengal, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. The Indian Table Tennis Federation is the official sports organization of the sport. As of 2019, the Indian men's team ranked 10th in the world and the women's team ranked 22n
    D.


Q.17What is the rank of Manika Batra (Table Tennis Player) in world level?
A. 63rd
B. 6th
C. 3rd
D. 64th

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Manika Batra: She is a table tennis player in Indi
    A. As of November 2020, she is the highest ranked female table tennis player. She is ranked 63rd in the worlD.


Q.18Manika Batra is _____________ Player.
A. Tennis
B. Badminton
C. Table Tennis
D. Polo

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option C :: 
  • Explanation: Manika Batra: She is a table tennis player in Indi
    A. As of November 2020, she is the highest ranked female table tennis player. She is ranked 63rd in the world.


Q.19World Olympic Qualifiers and the Asian Olympic Qualifiers scheduled to be held in Doha on _____________.
A. March 14th
B. March 18th
C. Both A and B
D. March 13th

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option C :: 
  • Explanation: Batra will now participate in two WTT contender competitions starting on February 28th. Next are the World Olympic Qualifiers and the Asian Olympic Qualifiers scheduled to be held in Doha on March 14th and 18.


Q.20Manika Batra won the ____________ National Senior Table Tennis Championship.
A. 82nd
B. 81st
C. Both A and B
D. None

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans Option A :: 
  • Explanation: Manika Batra won the 82nd National Senior Table Tennis Championship. She defeated Reeth Rishya 8-11, 10-12, 11-1, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 at the Tau Devi Lal Stadium in Panchkula.

 

7459_6

7363_6
Current Affairs January 2020 Quiz (Nov Part - 1)
Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Quiz, Sarkari Naukri
7458_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 8)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results
7369_6
Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 2)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Quiz, Sarkari Naukri
7377_6
Current Affairs January 2021 (Part - 1)
Current Affairs, Quiz
7398_6
Current Affairs February 2021 Quiz (Feb Part - 2)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs

Change Language

×
| | | | | | | |
Home » Current Affairs
 
DigitalindianGov.com